Byrdie’s Eco Beauty Award Winner:
Best Brow Product
Glamour’s Best Clean Beauty Award Winner:
Best Brow Product
Use the Clear shade to nourish and style brows without adding density. Use Blonde, Medium Brown and Deep Brown shade to sculpt and shape fuller looking brows.
EUPHORBIA CERIFERA (CANDELILLA) WAX (CANDELILLA CERA / CIRE DE CANDELILLA).
GLYCERYL HYDROGENATED ROSINATE.
BEESWAX (CERA ALBA / CIRE D´ABEILLE.
ORYZA SATIVA (RICE) BRAN WAX.
SUCROSE TETRASTEARATE TRIACETATE.
COPERNICIA CERIFERA (CARNAUBA) WAX.
POLYGLYCERYL-2 ISOSTEARATE/DIMER DILINOLEATE COPOLYMER.
IRON OXIDES (CI 77499).
BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA) BUTTER.
IRON OXIDES (CI 77492).
IRON OXIDES (CI 77491).
TITANIUM DIOXIDE (CI 77891).
THEOBROMA CACAO (COCOA) SEED BUTTER.
WATER (AQUA / EAU).
TRIFOLIUM PRATENSE (CLOVER) FLOWER EXTRACT..
- Best in class
- Builds volumize with plant-fibers
- Nourishing gel never feels crunchy
- Precision mini brush
- How to use
- Apply through the brows in an upward motion following the growth of your brow.
- If your brows need more filling in or you like a super precise shape, start with a pencil then apply Brow Butter with soft strokes on top.
- Doing better
Our cap and vial is made of post consumer recycled plastic but we would love to move into a different material like sugarcane or seaweed one day when it's available.
Get to know the benefits of brow butter.
- Cacao Seed Butter
The fat obtained from the seeds of the cacao seed used as an emollient and skin conditioning agent. We use raw cacao seeds from The Ivory Coast and Ghana, which are then processed in the Netherlands.
Wax is collected by carefully extracting a part of the hive's cappings that seal the honeycombs. Used to build body and and hold hair in place.
- Candelilla Wax
This is a natural wax that comes from the Candelilla shrub which is a succulent. It is rich in nutrients while acting as an emollient and a skin-protective barrier agent to prevent moisture loss in brows.
What to watch out for in your brow butter.
PEGs may be contaminated with measurable amounts of ethylene oxide and 1,4-dioxane, which are both carcinogens.
Polybutene is a light colored, nondrying, sticky liquid that can be derived from petroleum. It's normally used as a binder, thickener and lubricant in makeup. Polybutene is a human irritant for anything used around the eyes or on your skin. Weird fact— polybutene is commonly used as an airplane adhesive. Yikes!
Typically they are used because they extend the shelf life of products. However Parabens are a group of preservatives that prevent the growth of bad bacteria and mold in your beauty products. They mimic estrogen in the human body, and are linked to reproductive organ harm, thyroid disruption, hormone-related cancers, and obesity.
Plays nicely with
The Saie Look
We will forever love the cool girl on the street, on the subway, in the elevator who possesses that je ne sais quoi attitude. You know the one. She’s at once timeless and current, she pulls off an aesthetic that looks complete but was no doubt thrown together in five minutes.
- Cruelty free
- Endocrine Disrupters
- Environmental stressors
- Fragrance free
- Paraben free
- Reproductive stressers
- Safe synthetics