Free shipping on orders over $30

Bag 0

Your cart

You're $6 away from free shipping

Mascara 101

Beeswax (Cera Alba) Water (aqua) Iron Oxides (CI 77499) Shea Butter Polyglyceryl-6 Distearate Dimer Dilinoleyl and Dimer Dilinoleate Glycerin Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax Polyglyceryl-10 Myristate Agropyron Repens Root Extract Arginine Leuconostoc (Radish Root) Ferment Filtrate Zea Mays (Corn) Starch Glyceryl Caprylate Xanthan Gum Cetyl Alcohol Phenethyl Alcohol Potassium Sorbate Sodium Benzoate

Beeswax allows the mascara to coat, lengthen, and stiffen but not harden the eyelashes. Provides a moldable, malleable component to the mascara to allow for shaping and holding of the eyelashes but also provides flexibility.

Brow Butter

Octyldodecanol Cacao seed butter Hydrogenated vegetable oil Jojoba Candelilla Wax Silica Cetyl Palmitate Carnauba Wax Dipentaerythrityl Hexahydroxystearate / hexastearate / hexarosinate Stearyl Alcohol Isostearyl Isostearate VP / Eicosene Copolymer Trihydroxystearin Phenyl Trimethicone Clover Flower Extract Tocopherol Tocopheryl Acetate Sorbitan Oleate Sorbitan Tristearate Dextran Acetyl Tetrapeptide-3 Butylene Glycol*plant derived Iron Oxides Caprylyl Glycol Mica

A long-chain fatty alcohol used as an emollient and emulsifier. It is a clear, colorless liquid used as a lubricant.

Liquid Lip Balm

Octyldodecanol Water (aqua) Beeswax (Cera Alba) Dextrin Palmitate Polyglyceryl-2 Isostearate/Dimer Dilinoleate Copolymer Mica Squalane Cocos Nucifera (Coconut Oil) Sunflower Oil (Helianthus Annuus Seed oil) Jojoba oil (Simmondsia Chinensis Seed oil) Murumuru seed butter (astrocaryum murumuru) Tocopherol Flavor* naturally derived Iron Oxides Synthetic Fluorphlogopite Tin Oxide Silica Titanium Dioxide Red 7 Lake Aluminum Hydroxide Magnesium Hydroxide Sorbitan Oleate Stearic Acid

A long-chain fatty alcohol used as an emollient and emulsifier. It is a clear, colorless liquid used as a lubricant.

The good, the bad, & the ugly

Like any new relationship you don't want to get blindsided by something weird. Get to know the good and the bad sides to ingredients. What we use, what we never use, and what to watch out for.

GET FAMILIAR WITH THE NO LIST

We’ll never use
this bad stuff.

We care about the big picture — here is a breakdown on what harm these ingredients actually do and why it's important to learn about them.

Butylated Hydroxyanisole (BHA)

What is it:
Synthetic antioxidants that are preservatives to prevent oils from going bad.
Often disguised as:
butylated hydroxyanisole, butylated hydroxytoluene
Why we don't use:
A preservative linked to skin irritation, cancer, kidney, thyroid and liver problems, and hormone disruption.

Chemical Sunscreens

What is it:
Chemical Sunscreens contain organic (carbon based) compounds which create a chemical reaction and work by changing UV rays into heat, then releasing that heat from the skin. They are often referred to as chemical or organic absorbers.
Often disguised as:
Oxybenzone (or Benzophenone-3) Octinoxate (or octyl methoxycinnamate) Octocrylene Octisalate Homosalate
Why we don't use:
We are not developing products that require these ingredients but if we ever do we'll never use this ingredient— we just wanted you to know!

Petroleum-derived ingredients

What is it:
These are basically plastic. There is so much that can be distilled from petroleum, things like preservatives, gelifying agents, solvers and stabilizers. They are tough to nail down because they are so easily disguised.
Often disguised as:
Mineral oil, petrolatum, paraffin, polypropylene, phenoxyethanol, polyethylene, vaseline, baby oil, petroleum jelly.
Why we don't use:
Because this is essentially putting a clear liquid version of plastic on your face. There are about a thousand reasons to avoid petroleum products from an environmental standpoint but in terms of our bodies, they are known organ disruptors. There are many cleverly disguised ingredients under this category that claim to be clean so we are doing our ingredient testing with Gay Timmons to make sure there are no disguised petroleum derivatives. Petroleum is film-forming on the skin and it can aggravate or prolong acne.
What we use instead:
It’s really hard to not use these but it’s what sets us apart as truly clean. We use natural oils and waxes, coconut oil, lanolin and glycerin. They don’t have the same properties which is why development becomes a balancing act trying to achieve the look without it being heavy or sticky.

GMO's

What is it:
You've probably heard about GMO's in your food, but GMOs in your skin care or cosmetic products? How could that happen? These are kind of similar to food, if something is genetically modified and it’s been altered using genetic engineering. It just as harmful what you’re putting on your body as what you’re putting in your body.
Often disguised as:
Canola, Corn, Cotton, Soy, Maltodextrins, Ethanol (if derived from corn or GMO sugar beets), Sucrose (if derived from sugar beets), Molasses (if derived from sugar beets), Amino acids, Yeast products
Why we don't use:
Cosmetic ingredients are not routinely tested for GMOs mainly due to the high testing costs, the availability of alternative non-GMO (e.g. synthetic) ingredients, and the low risk profile as cosmetics are applied only externally. Aside from that they are linked with many problems including infertility, immune problems, accelerated aging, insulin regulation, and changes in the liver, kidney, spleen, and digestive system. In addition, studies have linked GM foods with asthma, allergies, inflammation, and intestinal damage.

Parabens

What is it:
Preservative to keep formulas fresh.
Often disguised as:
Methylparaben (E number E218), ethylparaben (E214), propylparaben (E216), butylparaben and heptylparaben (E209) isobutylparaben, isopropylparaben, benzylparaben and their sodium salts.
Why we don't use:
Typically they extend the shelf life of products. Parabens are a group of preservatives that prevent the growth of bad bacteria and mold in your beauty products. They mimic estrogen in the human body, and are linked to reproductive organ harm, thyroid disruption, hormone-related cancers, and obesity.
What we use instead:
We use naturally derived preservatives wherever possible. We use Caprylyl Glycol — an alcohol derived from caprylic acid, a natural fatty acid found in the milk of some mammals, palm and coconut oil. Ours is naturally derived. Radish Root Ferment Filtrate —a preservative created by fermenting radish roots. Phenethyl Alcohol which is made by isolating the bark and branches of cinnamomum cassia by water steam distillation. Potassium Sorbate — a salt synthetically produced from sorbic acid and potassium hydroxide. Sodium Benzoate — preservative to keep the formula fresh that is naturally derived.

Phthalates

What is it:
Phthalates are industrial plasticizers in cosmetics. They are widely used in personal care products to moisturize and soften skin, to dissolve and combine ingredients. Phthalates also enhance elasticity and they make products flexible when you apply them.
Often disguised as:
DEHP (di-2-ethylhexyl phthalate) DMP (dimethyl phthalate) BBP (benzyl butyl phthalate) DNOP (di-n-octyl phthalate)
Why we don't use:
Whenever you see the term fragrance this usually means there are hidden Phthalates which have been linked to reproductive and hormonal harm in children and men. Some studies have linked phthalates to breast cancers, reproductive malformation, and infertility.
What we use instead:
Shea Butter, Murumuru seed butter squalane oil, Castor Oil, Carnauba wax, Jojoba oil, Vitamin E.

Sulfates

What is it:
Sulfates are surfactants – molecules that can attract both oil and water: One end of the molecule clings to the oily dirt, while the other clings to water. Translation? They can lift the grease and grime off of our skin and hair, dissolve (emulsify) it into solution and then rinse everything down the drain.
Often disguised as:
"Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate Sodium Lauroyl Isoethionate Sodium Lauroyl Taurate Sodium Cocoyl Isoethionate Sodium Lauroyl Methyl Isoethionate Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate"
Why we don't use:
Sulfates are powerful, cheap and everywhere. Sulfates are mostly used for hair products which we don't have but we promise to never develop any of our future products with sulfates.

Synthetic fragrance or flavor

What is it:
Fragrance is the problem child ingredient in traditional beauty products. It is a catchall term that can disguise up to 3,000 synthetic or natural chemicals used to make a beauty product smell delicious.
Often disguised as:
Fragrance
Why we don't use:
Whenever you see the term fragrance this usually means there are hidden Phthalates which have been linked to reproductive and hormonal harm in children and men. Some studies have linked phthalates to breast cancers, reproductive malformation, and infertility.
What we use instead:
We use naturally derived flavors and fragrances or essential oils. In our liquid Lip Balm we have a naturally derived coconut flavor.

Talc

What is it:
Talc is a natural mineral—the softest mineral on record—and is used in everything from paints to textiles to drugs to, you guessed it, cosmetics. It is matifying, absorbs oils and gives formulas a soft powdery texture. Most makeup brands use this for powders and eye shadow
Often disguised as:
Hydrous magnesium silicate
Why we don't use:
Talc has become very controversial with all the recent reports which you have probably heard of. It's important to note that there are 2 kinds of talc, one that isn't commonly used but was found to have asbestos in it. Yikes! The other kind hasn't been found to be a known carcinogen, and while asbestos-contaminated talc is a danger for talc miners or other workers who come in contact with natural talc fibers, it is not a concern specifically for cosmetics but we still want to stay away from it.
What we use instead:
We’re going to stay away from it, we don’t think we need to use it to create nice powders. Instead we use silica and mica. When you break down mica, it breaks down flat—like a mirror—so, depending on the particle size, you can go from club glitter to frosty to illuminating to just glowy. When you rub mica into your skin, it disappears.

- Show Hide Whole List

Hydrogenated Polyisobutene, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Petroleum, Paraffin, Mineral Oil, Formadehyde (Quaternium-15, DMDM Hydantoin, Imidazolidinyl urea, Diazolidinyl urea, Sodium Hydroxymethylglycinate, 2-Bromo-2-Nitropropane-1,3 Diol, Glyoxal, and Oxaldehyde), Hydroquinone, Mercury (Thimerosal and Merthiolate), Isobutylparaben, Butyl Paraben, Methylparaben, Propylparaben, Phthalates (DBP, DEHP, DEP), Synthetic Fragrance / Parfum, Propylene Glycol, Triclosan, Benzene, Toluene, Benzalkonium Chloride, Bisphenol A (BPA), Butoxyethanol, BHA, BHT, Bismuth Oxychloride, Coal Tar (Aminophenol, Diaminobenzene, Phenylenediamine), Cyclomethicone, Dimethicone, Diazolidinyl Urea, Imidazolinidyl Urea, Diethanolamine, Cocamide, Triethanolamine, EDTA (Ethylenediaminetetra-acetic acid), Methyl Cellosolve, Methoxyethanol, Oxybenzone, Phenoxyethanol, PVP/VA Copolymer, Retinyl Palmitate, Retinol, Talc, Parafin Wax, Polyethylene Glycol, Butyl Alcohol, Butylene Glycol (petroleum derived is not ok, naturally derived is), Propylene Glycol, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Propyl Alcohol, Polyethylene, Polypropylene, Ethylene Copolymer, Propylene Copolymer, Polybutene, Ethylene/Propylene/Styrene Copolymer, Butylene/Ethylene/Styrene Copolymer, Animal Fat, Animal Musk, Nanoparticles, Placenta Extract, Polysorbates, Triclosan

We’ll use these
goodies instead.

Take a peek at some of our happy alternatives.

Jojoba Oil

What is it:
The jojoba plant is a hearty, perennial plant that grows in North America. Not only does it thrive in the harsh, desert climates that could kill most living things, but it also produces a nut with many healing properties. It contains vitamins A, D, and E and powerful antioxidants and fatty acids like Omega 6 & 9.
Why we use it:
Jojoba oil is a naturally derived moisturizer with anti-inflammatory properties that help tame chafing, chapping and reduce redness. It can also ease the effects if eczema and rosacea, and keep skin calm.

Organic Beeswax

What is it:
A natural wax produced by bees to build the walls of their honeycomb - ours is responsibly sourced from Australia + New York without hurting any bees.
Why we use it:
It acts as a thickening agent, giving the formula structure.

Squalane

What is it:
Our Squalane is plant derived. It is an amazing blend of sugar and yeast that’s made through bioengineering. Fun fact: Squalane used to only be able to be created from shark livers or olive oils, both of which aren’t as renewable as sugar and yeast.
Why we use it:
It is a moisturizing super ingredient that improves overall quality and appearance. It has the same chemical structure as sebum, the natural oil produced by the skin’s sebaceous glands.

Murumuru Seed Butter

What is it:
This is a type of palm, native to South America, that produces edible fruit. The butter produced from the seed of this fruit consists of about 48% lauric acid, 26% myristic acid and 13% oleic acid, making it the perfect conduit to keep moisture in skin and soften its texture.
Why we use it:
It's main job is to protect and heal. It has a rich quantity of Vitamin A which helps restore elasticity for aging and damaged skin.

Vitamin E

What is it:
Vitamn E is the name given to a group of compounds that is home to about 8 different types of oil-soluble antioxidants.
Why we use it:
Vitamin E is the master healer, a powerful antioxidant that is effective in reducing UV damage in skin. It protects and nourishes the skin by reducing inflammation, leaving you with a healthy glow.

Coconut Oil

What is it:
Coconut oil is obtained from the dried inner flesh of the coconut, Cocos Nucifera. Coconut oil is full of lower chain length fatty acids, including lauric acid, capric acid, myristic acid and palmitic acid making it a highly effective moisturizing agent.
Why we use it:
Not only is it a great moisturizer for the skin, but it also increases skin elasticity and can be anti-aging.

Shea Butter

What is it:
Shea butter is fat that's extracted from the nuts of the shea tree. It's solid at warm temperatures and has an off-white or ivory color. Shea trees are native to West Africa, and most shea butter still comes from that region.
Why we use it:
To nourish and condition.

Sunflower Oil

What is it:
Sunflower oil is the non-volatile oil pressed from the seeds of sunflower.
Why we use it:
A clear, slightly amber-colored liquid that helps to condition and replenish the skin’s barrier. This is a rejuvenating oil that It is easily absorbed, rich in antioxidants and moisturizing nutrients.

Castor Seed Oil

What is it:
Castor oil is a multi-purpose vegetable oil. It's made by extracting oil from the seeds of the Ricinus communis plant. These seeds, which are known as castor beans.
Why we use it:
To strengthen brow hair and promote growth.

Safer synthetics

What is it:
A synthetic ingredient is anything not found and harvested directly from nature. Typically, this means a raw material was created in a lab entirely. However, it can also mean that it was harvested from nature and then heavily processed in a lab to create a very refined version of the original raw material.
Why we use it:
Often the assumption is that natural ingredients are better than synthetics. But that is not always true. Inherently we want our products to perform and synthetics help us to do that. Natural products are not always better, ethically sourced or organic. There are a variety of factors that impact upon natural ingredients like plant health, how the ingredient was farmed with or without synthetic pesticides or fertilizers and a whole variety of other factors. Our priority is to use ingredients that are safe and good for you. Synthetic ingredients can be regulated much more easily and ensure that our products are safe and effective.

- Show Hide Whole List

Water (Aqua) Beeswax (Cera Alba) Iron Oxides (CI 77499) (Shea) Butter Octyldodecanol Cacao seed butter Hydrogenated vegetable oil Jojoba esters Candelilla Wax Silica Cetyl Palmitate Carnauba Wax Dipentaerythrityl Hexahydroxystearate / hexastearate / hexarosinate Stearyl Alcohol Isostearyl Isostearate VP / Eicosene Copolymer Trihydroxystearin Phenyl Trimethicone Clover Flower Extract Tocopherol Tocopherol Acetate Sorbitan Oleate Sorbitan Tristearate Water Dextran Acetyl Tetrapeptide-3 Butylene Glycol Iron Oxides Caprylyl Glycol Mica Polyglyceryl-6 Distearate Dimer Dilinoleyl Dimer Dilinoleate Glycerin Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax Polyglyceryl-10 Myristate Agropyron Repens Root Extract Arginine Leuconostoc / Radish Root Ferment Filtrate Zea Mays (Corn) Starch Glyceryl Caprylate Xanthan Gum Cetyl Alcohol Phenethyl Alcohol Potassium Sorbate Sodium Benzoate Octyldodecanol Beeswax (Cera Alba) Dextrin Palmitate Polyglyceryl-2 Isostearate/Dimer Dilinoleate Copolymer Mica Squalane Cocos Nucifera (Coconut Oil) Sunflower Oil (Helianthus Annuus Seed oil) Jojoba oil (Simmondsia Chinensis Seed oil) Murumuru seed butter (astrocaryum murumuru) Plukenetia Volubilis Seed Oil Tocopherol Flavor Iron Oxides Synthetic Fluorphlogopite Tin Oxide Silica Titanium Dioxide Red 7 Lake Aluminum Hydroxide Magnesium Hydroxide Sorbitan Oleate Stearic Acid

From our head of product development

I did a complete overhaul of my life. Household cleaning products, filtered water, using glass instead of plastic. I was paying attention to everything I put in and on my body. I have this new standard based on my own health and that’s what I am bringing into my work.

Sarah Tellman Signature
Saie Standards
Our Practices